International Competition

Jury Awards
Grand Prix Anima 2010
DIVERS IN THE RAIN by Olga Parn and Priit Parn, Estonia
DIVERS IN THE RAIN

The jury unanimously awards Best Short film to Divers in the Rain in respect of the unique qualities of the script – which takes many surprising and humorous directions. And also the poetic quality of the design and animation which together combine to tell a surreal and truly memorable story.

Special mentions:

LOST AND FOUND by Philip Hunt, UK
and
MEI LING by Stéphanie Lansaque and François Leroy, France

IVG Award for Best Student Short Film
ORSOLYA by Bella Szederkenyi, Hongrie, Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
ORSOLYA

The Jury was impressed by the strong narrative and great design of the film. It was an interesting depiction of an 'outsider' character finding a solution to her unusual predicament – told with a poetic style and sense of humour.

Special mentions:

NEVER DRIVE A CAR WHEN YOU ARE DEAD by Gregor Dashuber, Allemagne Konrad Wolf
and
AUGUST by Matthias Hoegg, UK, Royal College of Art

LeBest Music Video Award
COLDPLAY “STRAWBERRY SWING” by Shynola, UK

Special mentions:

THE DEAD PIRATES “WOOD” by Simon Landrien, McBess, UK
and
MORGENROT by Jeff Desom, Luxemburg

Best Advertising Award
AUDI Q5 “UNBOXED” by Russell Brooke and Aaron Duffy, UK
AUDI Q5 UNBOXED

Special mentions:

SCRABBLE ”SUMO” by Clement Dozier and Irina Dakeva, France

Young Audience Jury of Télébruxelles
Coup2pouce/Télébruxelles Award for Best Animated Night Short Film
MADAGASCAR, CARNET by VOYAGE by Bastien Dubois, France
MADAGASCAR, CARNET by VOYAGE
Audience Awards
Audience Award for Best Short Film
LOGORAMA, by H5, François Alaux, Hervé by Crécy, Ludovic Houplain, France
LOGORAMA
Audience Award for Best Children’s Short Film
LOST AND FOUND by Philip Hunt, UK
LOST AND FOUND
Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film
LE PETIT DRAGON by Bruno Collet, France
LE PETIT DRAGON
Audience Award for Best Animated Feature
MAI MAI MIRACLE by Sunao Katabushi, Japan
MAI MAI MIRACLE
Audience Award for Best Children’s Animated Feature
YONA, LA LEGENDE by L'OISEAU SANS AILES by Rintaro, France / Japan
YONA, LA LEGENDE by L'OISEAU SANS AILES
Partners Awards
BeTV Award for Best Animated Feature
MAI MAI MIRACLE by Sunao Katabushi, Japan
MAI MAI MIRACLE
National Competition
Jury Awards
Grand Prix of the French Community
GRISE MINE by Rémi Vandenitte.
GRISE MINE
SABAM Award
ARAL by Delphine Renard and Delphine Cousin.
ARAL
SACD Award
AU BAL DES PENDUS by Johan Pollefoort.
AU BAL DES PENDUS
TVPaint Award
BOOMKRUIPER by Dries Bastiaensen
Young Audience Jury of Télébruxelles
Coup2pouce/TéléBruxelles for Best Belgian Student Short Film
ESPèCE(S) DE PATATE(S) by Johan Stehr
Audience Awards
Audience Award for Best Belgian Short Film
MEMEE by Evelyn Verschoore
Partners Awards
BeTV Award
CLICKED by Martin Landmeters, Manon Martin, Romain Rihoux
RTBF Award
SOUS UN COIN by CIEL BLEU by Cécilia Marreiros Marum and Arnaud Demuynck
Cinergie Award
GRISE MINE by Rémi Vandenitte
GRISE MINE
RUIS by Marike Verbiest
Anima is qualified by The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences for the short animated film category.

Anima 2014

The poster is the work of director Isabel Herguera inspired by her many trips to India. Learn more about Isabel Herguera.

News
This Saturday, don't miss the Animated Night !
Hurry to buy your seats now, there aren't enough for everyone !
All about presales
Presales begin this Saturday, 15th of February at Flagey and online.
Anima 2014 trailer is online.
Discover the six figures that are part of Anima's two juries